
Bear Trap Ultimate Guide
Master Kingshot Bear Trap with exact joiner mechanics, best rally leaders, Valora and Cassia priorities, Hero Gear Mastery, formations and real rally examples.
Published by Ralyvora
;
Practical rally strategy, exact joiner mechanics, best heroes, Masters, Hero Gear, formations and real examples.

Bear Trap is not won by creating the largest single march.
It is won by keeping the greatest amount of useful troop power inside strong rallies for as much of the 30-minute event as possible.
That sounds simple, but it changes almost every decision:
- A joiner should not build the same way as a rally leader.
- A newer Legendary hero is not automatically a better joiner.
- Hero Gear and Mastery matter for the host, not for a normal joiner.
- Six smaller marches are not automatically better than three full marches.
- Three full marches are not automatically better either.
- A Gen 4 or later account may need 30% Cavalry, not only 10%.
- Valora has different skills for personal points, personal squad size and host rally capacity.
- The correct answer comes from damage per march, damage per 100,000 troops and completed rally cycles.
This guide explains what to do with the mechanics, not only what the mechanics are.
What Is Bear Trap?
Bear Hunt is the official event name. Bear Trap is the common community name based on the Pitfall building.
An R4 or R5 activates the Pitfall. The alliance then attacks the Raging Bear through rallies during a 30-minute damage window. The official cooldown is 48 hours. Rally battles use the rally initiator's nine Expedition skills and add four primary hero skills from rally members. [1][2][3][4]
| Field | Value |
| Event type | Alliance cooperative PvE |
| Duration | 30 minutes |
| Cooldown | 48 hours |
| Activation | R4 or R5 |
| Attack method | Rallies only |
| Main rewards | Forgehammers, Hero Gear materials and resources |
| Main objective | Maximize completed rally damage before time expires |
The Bear does not function like a normal PvP target. Your objective is not to survive longer than another player. Your objective is to produce as much repeated damage as possible before the timer expires.
Your personal score is:
S_{\text{personal}} = \sum_{\text{every rally you joined or hosted}} D_i
where \(D_i\) is the damage credited to your troops in rally \(i\).
What this means
A player with one huge hit can still lose to a player with smaller hits if the second player completes more useful rally participations.
The event rewards total output, not the appearance of one march.
The 30-Minute Execution Timeline
Preparation, 10 to 15 minutes before activation
- Confirm Pitfall Level 5.
- Recall gathering marches.
- Move assigned hosts close to the Pitfall.
- Activate relevant offensive pets and temporary buffs.
- Load formations and troops-only presets.
- Confirm host groups, launch offsets and troop caps.
Opening cycle, first 5 minutes
- Fill primary hosts first.
- Confirm the four active joiner skills.
- Remove defensive or economic slot-1 heroes from premium rallies.
- Stop unassigned players from creating weak rallies.
Main throughput phase, minutes 5 to 23
- Rejoin immediately after every return.
- Keep staggered groups running.
- Record comparable reports for formation tests.
- Adjust the cap if rallies are consistently underfilled.
Final launch phase
- Open a new rally only when it can fill, march and resolve before the timer ends.
- Join any approved rally that can certainly complete.
- Save event totals and representative reports.
Pitfall Upgrade Requirement
| Pitfall level | Arrows required | Running total | Attack bonus |
| 1 | 200 | 200 | +5% |
| 2 | 300 | 500 | +10% |
| 3 | 400 | 900 | +15% |
| 4 | 500 | 1,400 | +20% |
| 5 | 500 | 1,900 | +25% |
A Level 5 Pitfall should be treated as mandatory preparation. The current event database lists a total requirement of 1,900 Hunting Arrows for the full +25% Attack bonus. [4]
Arrow planning example
If 40 members contribute 24 arrows per day:
40\times24=960
Over two days:
960\times2=1{,}920
That is enough to complete Level 5.
The Three Questions That Decide Your Strategy
Before choosing heroes, formations or gear, answer these three questions.
1. Am I joining or hosting?
Joiners and hosts contribute different systems.
2. Am I limited by troops, march slots or good rallies?
- If troops are limited, fewer stronger marches may be better.
- If march slots are idle, splitting may improve total score.
- If good rallies are limited, sending more marches into weak hosts can reduce efficiency.
3. Is my account Archer-dominant or Cavalry-competitive?
This depends on:
- Hero generation
- T11 unlock order
- Attack and Lethality
- Hero Gear and Mastery
- Host heroes
- Master Special Research
Do not choose 1 / 10 / 89 or 5 / 30 / 65 from the generation label alone.
Part I: Exact Joiner Mechanics
What a Joiner Actually Contributes
The official Combat FAQ confirms that a rally includes the host's nine hero skills and four primary hero skills from rally members. Current Bear testing consistently uses the first Expedition skill of the first hero as the joiner's eligible skill. [2][4]
| Joiner contribution | Counts? | What you should do |
| Troop count | Yes | Send enough troops to make the march worthwhile |
| Troop tier | Yes | Use the highest useful tier |
| Infantry, Cavalry and Archer ratio | Yes | Use a tested Bear formation |
| Deployment capacity | Yes | Increase it if all active marches can use the extra space |
| Hero in slot 1 | Yes | Put an approved Bear joiner first |
| First Expedition skill of hero 1 | Yes | Level this skill |
| Skill level | Yes | Higher skill levels have better selection priority |
| Join order at equal skill level | Community-tested | Strong skill carriers should enter early |
| Hero 2 and Hero 3 | Indirectly | Use them for additional march capacity |
| Valora Hunter Instinct | Yes, self only | Raises your personal Bear Hunt Damage Points |
| Valora Savage Advantage | Yes | Raises your Bear Hunt Squad Capacity |
| Cassia Horn of Valor | Yes | Raises general Squad size |
What Does Not Transfer from a Normal Joiner
| System | Transfers into another player's rally? | Decision |
| Hero Gear | No | Do not build it for current joiner damage |
| Hero Gear Mastery Forging | No | Gear Mastery is a host investment |
| Red Gear Imbuement | No | It belongs to the host's hero setup |
| Widget or Exclusive Gear package | No | Only the eligible first Expedition skill is shared |
| Governor Gear | No | The host provides the shared rally foundation |
| Governor Charms | No | The host provides the shared rally foundation |
| Combat research | No as a shared joiner stat | Choose a better host instead |
| Pet combat skill | No as a shared joiner effect | Host pets matter |
| Hero 2 skills | No | Use Hero 2 for capacity |
| Hero 3 skills | No | Use Hero 3 for capacity |
| Total hero Power | No direct Bear joiner value | Ignore the Power number |
| Hero rarity | No direct value | A maxed Epic skill can beat a weak Legendary skill |
| Valora Dance of the Hunt | No, unless hosting | It increases rally capacity |
| Cassia Inspiring Mobilization | No, unless hosting | It increases rally capacity |
Why a Wrong Hero Can Cost More Than Extra Troops Add
Suppose a rally contains 1,200,000 troops.
You have two choices:
Choice A
Send 100,000 troops with a correct +25% offensive first skill.
Choice B
Send 130,000 troops with a defensive first skill that occupies one of the four active skill slots.
The extra 30,000 troops in Choice B affect only your own contribution.
The missing offensive skill can affect the entire 1,200,000-troop rally.
A simplified way to compare the leverage is:
\text{Shared skill leverage} \approx bR
where:
- \(b\) is the effective rally-wide improvement
- \(R\) is the total rally troop count
Even if the real effective improvement after stacking is only 10%:
0.10 \times 1{,}200{,}000 = 120{,}000
That is roughly 120,000 troop-equivalents of shared leverage in this simplified comparison.
The extra personal 30,000 troops do not compensate for blocking that skill.
Decision
Use the correct first hero.
If no approved hero is available, send troops only rather than risking a harmful skill slot.
Best Joiner Heroes
Judge these heroes by their first Expedition skill.
| Tier | Hero | Platform generation | Main effect | Best use |
| S | Chenko | Gen 0 | Up to +25% Squad Lethality | Reliable early and late joiner |
| S | Yeonwoo | Gen 0 | Up to +25% Squad Lethality | Second reliable Lethality carrier |
| S | Amane | Gen 0 | Up to +25% Squad Attack | Reliable Attack group |
| S | Amadeus | Gen 1 | Up to +25% Squad Lethality | Premium joiner when not hosting |
| S | Margot | Gen 4 | Up to +25% Squad Attack | Later-generation Attack carrier |
| S | Vivian | Gen 5 | Up to +25% Enemy Damage Taken | Target-side amplification |
| S | Ava | Gen 7 | Up to -25% Enemy Squad Defense | Target-side Defense reduction |
| S | Wee & Woo | Gen 7 | Up to +15% Attack and +10% Lethality | Mixed offensive skill |
| A | Hilde | Gen 2 | Attack plus Defense | Safe hybrid fallback |
| A | Thrud | Gen 5 | Infantry and Archer damage plus mitigation | Useful mixed fallback |
| B | Petra | Gen 3 | Chance-based Enemy Damage Taken | High ceiling, variable |
| B | Marlin | Gen 2 | Chance-based Damage Dealt | Use after reliable slots are covered |
| B | Rosa | Gen 4 | Chance-based Damage Dealt | Better as a full host than a joiner |
| Situational | Yang | Gen 6 | Delayed extra strike | Needs enough combat turns |
| Avoid in slot 1 | Jabel, Long Fei, Gordon, Edwin, Diana, Triton, Charles | Various | Defensive, economic or wrong first skill | Use as host or elsewhere |
On this platform, the Epic launch roster is Gen 0 and the Legendary sequence begins at Gen 1. Current skill values and hero roles are available in the updated hero databases. [5][6][7]
The Best Four-Skill Package
A safe early package is:
- Chenko
- Yeonwoo or Amadeus
- Amane
- Margot
This gives two Lethality-type effects and two Attack-type effects.
A late-game package to test is:
- One reliable Lethality hero
- One reliable Attack hero
- Vivian
- Ava or Wee & Woo
Do not treat this as a fixed universal answer.
The exact result depends on:
- Skill levels
- Internal stacking groups
- Host stats
- Proc behavior
- Hero generation
- Current patch
Practical alliance rule
Before the event, assign at least four high-level skill carriers to each primary host group.
Do not rely on random join order.
Part II: Masters That Actually Matter
Masters and Hero Gear Mastery Forging are different systems.
The six current Masters are:
- Valora
- Pan
- Roman
- Cassia
- Guinevere
- Wilson
Only some of them have direct Bear value.
Master Summary
| Master | Joiner value | Host value | What to do |
| Valora | Excellent | Excellent | First Bear Master |
| Cassia | Good | Excellent | Capacity and combat stats |
| Pan | Indirect | Excellent for Archer hosts | Late Special Research |
| Roman | Indirect | Excellent for Cavalry hosts | Late Special Research |
| Guinevere | No direct Bear skill | Only general account stats | Do not build for Bear |
| Wilson | No direct Bear skill | Only general account stats | Do not build for Bear |
Valora
Valora is the dedicated Bear Master.
Hunter Instinct
Hunter Instinct gives up to +30% Bear Hunt Damage Points, effective for self only. [9]
Concrete example
Assume your normal personal event result is 2.0 billion points.
At +30%, all else equal:
2.0\text{B} \times 1.30 = 2.6\text{B}
The additional 600 million belongs only to you.
It does not increase every other member's score.
Decision
Hunter Instinct is valuable whether you host or join.
Savage Advantage
Savage Advantage gives up to +30,000 Bear Hunt Squad Capacity. [9]
This is personal march capacity.
Concrete example
If you run four Bear marches and each march can use the entire bonus:
4 \times 30{,}000 = 120{,}000
You can have up to 120,000 additional troops deployed at the same time.
With five usable marches:
5 \times 30{,}000 = 150{,}000
Decision
Savage Advantage is one of the best Valora skills for a joiner who has enough troops to fill the added space.
It is less useful when your active marches are already underfilled.
Dance of the Hunt
Dance of the Hunt gives up to +300,000 Raging Bear Rally Squad Capacity. [9]
This belongs to the rally host.
Concrete example
Suppose the alliance uses a 60,000-troop joiner cap.
The additional capacity is equivalent to:
\frac{300{,}000}{60{,}000} = 5
That is space for five additional capped joiner marches, or more troops from the same number of joiners.
Decision
A primary host should prioritize this much more than a joiner-only player.
Weapon Obsession and Leader By Example
These skills add Bear rewards:
- Up to +5 Forgehammers
- Up to +5 packs of 100 Hero Gear Enhancement XP
They do not increase combat damage.
Decision
For a free-to-play account that mainly joins, these can be better early investments than host-only rally capacity.
For a whale host, capacity usually comes first.
Valora Special Research
Valora Special Research gives a global Squad Health progress buff and Infantry path milestones. It can add account value, but the global progress stat is not direct Bear damage.
For a pure Bear build, direct Valora skills, Pan research and Roman research normally create clearer offensive value first.
Cassia
Cassia is the broad rally Master.
Horn of Valor
Horn of Valor gives up to +10,000 Squad size. [10]
Concrete example
With four active marches:
4 \times 10{,}000 = 40{,}000
That is up to 40,000 additional troops deployed simultaneously.
Decision
Horn of Valor helps both hosts and joiners.
Firepower to Win
Provides up to:
- +10% Squad Attack
- +10% Squad Defense
Attack is useful for Bear damage.
Defense is not a direct damage stat.
Decision
Prioritize it for a regular host after the key capacity skills are functional.
Commando
Provides up to:
- +10% Squad Lethality
- +10% Squad Health
Lethality is directly useful.
Health is not a direct damage stat.
Decision
Commando is one of Cassia's best combat upgrades for Bear hosts.
Inspiring Mobilization
Provides up to +100,000 Rally Squad Capacity. [10]
This is host-only.
Concrete example
With a 50,000-troop joiner cap:
\frac{100{,}000}{50{,}000} = 2
The host creates room for two additional capped joiner marches.
Decision
Do not prioritize this as a joiner-only player.
Cassia Special Research
Cassia Special Research unlocks at Affinity 100, but its global progress buff is Squad Defense, reaching up to +32% at full completion. [10]
That makes it low priority for pure Bear damage compared with:
- Cassia's normal Attack and Lethality skills
- Cassia's Affinity Lethality
- Pan's Squad Lethality and Archer milestones
- Roman's Squad Attack and Cavalry milestones
Cassia remains an excellent Bear host Master. Her Special Research should not be mislabeled as an offensive Bear tree.
Pan and Roman Special Research
Pan and Roman matter later, after Affinity 100 unlocks Special Research.
Pan
Pan's Special Research raises global Squad Lethality and adds Archer milestones. The current database lists up to +32% Squad Lethality from full progress. [11]
Use Pan when:
- Archers produce most of your damage
- You host with Yang, Rosa or another Archer-heavy setup
- Your tested ratio is near 1 / 10 / 89 or 5 / 20 / 75
Roman
Roman's Special Research raises global Squad Attack and adds Cavalry milestones. The current database lists up to +32% Squad Attack from full progress. [12]
Use Roman when:
- Cavalry is 25% to 35% of your formation
- You host with Petra, Thrud, Margot or Ava
- T11 Cavalry unlocked before T11 Archers
- Cavalry Gear and Mastery are competitive
Decision
Pan is not automatically the Bear Master because Archers are popular.
Roman can be the better next investment for a host whose real reports support 30% Cavalry.
Guinevere and Wilson
Guinevere's named combat skills are restricted to Swordland modes. [13]
Wilson's skills improve alliance events such as Viking Vengeance, Alliance Mobilization and Alliance Brawl, not Bear Hunt. [14]
Decision
Do not spend Bear-specific resources on Guinevere or Wilson expecting a direct Bear skill.
Their general account stats can still exist, but that is not the same as a Bear-specific upgrade.
Master Priorities by Role
Joiner-only player
- Valora Hunter Instinct
- Valora Savage Advantage
- Valora Weapon Obsession
- Valora Leader By Example
- Cassia Horn of Valor
- General Master progression later
Regular rally host
- Valora Dance of the Hunt
- Valora Hunter Instinct
- Valora Savage Advantage
- Cassia Horn of Valor
- Cassia Inspiring Mobilization
- Cassia Commando
- Cassia Firepower to Win
- Pan or Roman Special Research based on formation
Part III: How Many Marches Should You Use?
This is where most guides become vague.
The correct answer is not:
It is also not:
The correct answer depends on damage per march, host quality and completed cycles.
The Core Formula
For one type of repeated march:
S = m \times d \times c
where:
- \(m\) is the number of active marches
- \(d\) is average damage per march hit
- \(c\) is completed hits per march during the event
What this means
More marches are better only when the extra marches still deal enough damage and complete enough cycles.
Example 1: Three Full Marches vs. Six 100,000-Troop Marches
Assume you have 600,000 total troops available.
Option A
- 3 marches
- 200,000 troops each
- Each hit deals 180 million
- Each march completes 9 hits
Total:
3 \times 180\text{M} \times 9 = 4.86\text{B}
Option B
- 6 marches
- 100,000 troops each
- Each hit deals 105 million
- Each march completes 9 hits
Total:
6 \times 105\text{M} \times 9 = 5.67\text{B}
Option B wins by:
\frac{5.67}{4.86}-1 = 16.67\%
Why did six smaller marches win?
A 100,000-troop march dealt more than half the damage of a 200,000-troop march.
The break-even rule is:
6d_s > 3d_f
which simplifies to:
d_s > \frac{d_f}{2}
If the full march deals 180 million, each small march only needs to exceed:
\frac{180}{2} = 90\text{M}
The 105 million result beats that threshold.
Decision
If your 100,000-troop march deals more than half the damage of your 200,000-troop march under comparable hosts, six smaller marches are better.
Example 2: More Marches Lose Because the Hosts Are Weak
Use the same 600,000 troops.
Three full marches
- 200,000 troops
- Top hosts
- 180 million per hit
- 9 hits each
Total:
4.86\text{B}
Six smaller marches
- 100,000 troops
- Three good hosts and three weak hosts
- Average only 80 million per hit
- 9 hits each
Total:
6 \times 80\text{M} \times 9 = 4.32\text{B}
The six-march setup loses by:
\frac{4.32}{4.86}-1 = -11.11\%
Decision
Do not split into six marches merely because six rally buttons are available.
More marches are only useful when the additional hosts are strong enough.
Example 3: Smaller Marches Complete More Cycles
Three full marches
- 180 million per hit
- 8 completed hits
3 \times 180\text{M} \times 8 = 4.32\text{B}
Six smaller marches
- 90 million per hit
- 10 completed hits
6 \times 90\text{M} \times 10 = 5.40\text{B}
Even though each smaller march deals exactly half the full-march damage, the better scheduling produces 25% more total score.
Decision
Count completed hits, not only damage per hit.
A smaller march with lower waiting time can outperform a larger march that repeatedly sits in the city.
The General Break-Even Formula
Compare a smaller-march plan with a full-march plan:
m_s d_s c_s > m_f d_f c_f
Solve for the required small-march damage:
d_s > \frac{m_fd_fc_f}{m_sc_s}
Example
- 3 full marches
- 180 million each
- 9 cycles
- 6 small marches
- 10 cycles
Required small-march damage:
d_s > \frac{3 \times 180 \times 9}{6 \times 10}
d_s > 81\text{M}
If your 100,000-troop march deals more than 81 million, the six-march setup wins.
Why Splitting Can Improve Efficiency
One current community Bear optimizer models troop-count contribution with a square-root function: [15]
D(n) \propto \sqrt{n}
This means damage still increases with troop count, but not perfectly linearly.
With 600,000 troops:
Three marches of 200,000
3\sqrt{200{,}000}
Six marches of 100,000
6\sqrt{100{,}000}
The ratio is:
\frac{6\sqrt{100{,}000}} {3\sqrt{200{,}000}} = \sqrt{2} \approx 1.414
Under that model, six equal smaller marches have about 41.4% more combined troop-count contribution than three larger marches.
Important limitation
This is a community model, not the official Kingshot formula.
Real results also include:
- Different hosts
- Different active joiner skills
- Rally fill
- Troop tier
- March cycle time
- Hidden coefficients
- Probability-based skills
Decision
Use the model to understand why splitting may work.
Use your battle reports to decide whether it actually works for your account.
The Metric You Should Record
For every test march, record:
Damage per 100,000 troops
E_{100k} = \frac{D} {n} \times 100{,}000
Example
A 200,000 march deals 180 million:
\frac{180\text{M}} {200{,}000} \times 100{,}000 = 90\text{M per 100k}
A 100,000 march deals 105 million:
105\text{M per 100k}
The smaller march is 16.7% more troop-efficient.
Damage per minute
If one cycle takes \(t\) seconds:
DPM = D \times \frac{60}{t}
This reveals whether a strong hit is too slow to repeat.
How Many Marches Should You Use?
Use the largest number of marches that satisfy all four conditions:
- Each march keeps the highest useful troop tier.
- Each march keeps a sensible Bear formation.
- Each march has a useful first hero or joins troops-only.
- Each march can repeatedly enter a competitive rally.
Practical decision table
| Situation | Better choice |
| 3 great hosts, 3 weak hosts | Use the 3 great hosts first |
| 6 good hosts and enough troops | Split into more marches |
| Fifth march requires low-tier troops | Keep 4 strong marches |
| Fifth march destroys Archer or Cavalry ratio | Keep 4 strong marches |
| Small marches exceed break-even damage | Use more marches |
| Extra marches spend most of the event waiting | Fewer better-timed marches |
| Valora and Cassia capacity create usable space | Add troops or another march |
| Rallies fill instantly | Use caps and distribute marches |
Part IV: Rally Hosts
What the Host Supplies
The host supplies the shared rally foundation.
Current Bear testing attributes the following to the host. [5]
- Combat research
- Governor Gear
- Governor Charms
- Hero Gear
- Hero Gear Mastery
- Red Gear
- Three complete hero Expedition kits
- Offensive Widgets
- Pet combat effects
- Cosmetic combat bonuses
- Rally capacity
- Deployment capacity for the host march
- Valora and Cassia host capacity skills
- Master combat progression
This is why improving one primary host can improve the result of every joiner inside that rally.
Best Rally Hosts by Generation
These are first comparisons, not automatic replacement rules.
Gen 1
First test:
- Amadeus
- Jabel
- Quinn
Accessible version:
- Howard
- Jabel
- Quinn
Formation tests:
- 10 / 30 / 60
- 10 / 20 / 70
Gen 2
First test:
- Amadeus or developed Helga
- Jabel or Hilde
- Marlin
Formation tests:
- 10 / 20 / 70
- 10 / 30 / 60
Marlin increases Archer value, but a developed Cavalry account can still use 30% Cavalry.
Gen 3
First test:
- Amadeus or Helga
- Petra
- Marlin
Formation tests:
- 10 / 20 / 70
- 10 / 30 / 60
- 5 / 25 / 70
Petra is the first major reason to stop assuming Cavalry should always fall to 10%.
Gen 4
First test:
- Amadeus, Helga or another developed Infantry option
- Petra or Margot
- Rosa
Formation tests:
- 5 / 20 / 75
- 5 / 30 / 65
- 1 / 10 / 89
Margot strengthens the Cavalry case. Rosa strengthens the Archer case.
Your account decides which side wins.
Gen 5
First test:
- Developed offensive Infantry host
- Thrud, Petra or Margot
- Rosa or Vivian
Formation tests:
- 5 / 25 / 70
- 5 / 30 / 65
- 1 / 30 / 69
Thrud makes 30% Cavalry a serious option because her full host kit contains Cavalry-specific offensive effects.
Gen 6
First test:
- Developed offensive Infantry host
- Best built Cavalry option
- Yang
Formation tests:
- 5 / 20 / 75
- 5 / 30 / 65
- 1 / 10 / 89
Yang can pull the account back toward Archers.
T11 Cavalry or stronger Cavalry Mastery can preserve a 25% to 30% Cavalry share.
Gen 7
First test:
- Developed offensive Infantry host
- Ava or a highly developed older Cavalry hero
- Yang or Wee & Woo based on total build
Formation tests:
- 5 / 30 / 65
- 5 / 35 / 60
- 5 / 20 / 75
- 1 / 10 / 89
Ava can make Cavalry competitive again.
Wee & Woo are an excellent joiner, but their Widget role must be compared with Yang's offensive host Widget.
Part V: Hero Gear and Mastery Forging
Hero Gear and Mastery Forging matter for the host.
They do not transfer from a normal joiner.
Gear Piece Roles
At Mythic level, the main Expedition pattern is:
| Piece | Main Expedition stat | Bear value |
| Helmet | Lethality | Direct offensive value |
| Boots | Lethality | Direct offensive value |
| Chest or Belt | Health | No direct damage until relevant Red milestones |
| Gloves | Health | No direct damage until relevant Red milestones |
Official support confirms that Forgehammers unlock Mastery Forging at Town Center Level 20. Gear Ascension later requires Enhancement Level 100 and Mastery Level 10. [16][17]
Do Not Follow One Gear Order for Every Formation
Archer-dominant host
Example formation:
- 5% Infantry
- 10% Cavalry
- 85% Archers
Prioritize:
- Archer Helmet
- Archer Boots
- Efficient Archer Red Expedition Attack milestones
- Cavalry Helmet
- Cavalry Boots
Cavalry-balanced host
Example formation:
- 5% Infantry
- 30% Cavalry
- 65% Archers
Prioritize:
- Best-cost Archer or Cavalry Lethality upgrade
- The other damage type
- Keep Archer and Cavalry Mastery reasonably close
- Take efficient Red Expedition Attack milestones on both
Cavalry-favored host
Use this profile when:
- T11 Cavalry unlocked first
- Roman Special Research is advanced
- Petra, Thrud or Ava is highly developed
- Cavalry Attack and Lethality are close to Archer values
- Cavalry is 30% to 35% of the tested formation
Prioritize Cavalry Helmet and Boots more aggressively.
Concrete Gear ROI Example
Assume your tested formation produces approximately:
- 65% of damage from Archers
- 30% from Cavalry
- 5% from Infantry
Current Lethality multipliers:
- Archer Lethality bonus: 400%, so multiplier is 5.0
- Cavalry Lethality bonus: 250%, so multiplier is 3.5
You can buy one of two hypothetical upgrades.
Archer upgrade
Adds 20 percentage points of Archer Lethality.
Relative Archer gain:
\frac{5.2}{5.0}-1 = 4\%
Approximate total rally gain:
0.65 \times 4\% = 2.6\%
Cost: 120 resource units.
ROI:
\frac{2.6}{120} = 0.0217
Cavalry upgrade
Adds 20 percentage points of Cavalry Lethality.
Relative Cavalry gain:
\frac{3.7}{3.5}-1 = 5.71\%
Approximate total rally gain:
0.30 \times 5.71\% = 1.71\%
Cost: 60 resource units.
ROI:
\frac{1.71}{60} = 0.0285
Decision
The Archer upgrade gives the larger immediate damage increase.
The Cavalry upgrade gives the better gain per resource.
A good host may take the Cavalry step first, then return to Archer Gear.
This is why "always upgrade Archer first" is not a complete strategy.
Mastery Forging Decision
Use this order:
Joiner-only
No Bear-specific Hero Gear Mastery requirement.
Build gear for other game modes or future hosting.
Backup host
- Full Mythic on the host trio
- Mastery 3 to 5 on offensive pieces
- Useful offensive Widgets
- Stop before deep spending unless the alliance needs another host
Regular host
- Full Mythic main trio
- Mastery 5 on important Archer and Cavalry pieces
- Push best-value pieces toward Mastery 10
- Take efficient Red Expedition Attack milestones
Primary alliance host
- Concentrate resources on one tested trio
- Mastery 10 on the highest-value offensive pieces
- Red milestones on the troop types that actually deal the damage
- Recalculate after T11 unlocks and formation changes
Widget Rule
A Widget only helps Bear hosting when its effect applies to an offensive rally.
Examples of offensive host Widget roles include Rally Attack or Rally Lethality on heroes such as:
- Amadeus
- Helga
- Petra
- Marlin
- Rosa
- Yang
- Ava
A Defender Widget does not become a Rally Widget because the hero is newer.
Decision
Compare the complete host package:
- Base stats
- Expedition skills
- Hero Gear
- Mastery
- Widget type
- Widget level
Do not replace an older developed host only because a new generation unlocked.
Part VI: Choosing the Formation
The Community Formation Model
One current community optimizer uses: [13]
F_t = \left(1+\frac{A_t}{100}\right) \left(1+\frac{L_t}{100}\right)
where:
- \(A_t\) is troop-type Attack
- \(L_t\) is troop-type Lethality
It then applies approximate target weights:
w_I=\frac{1}{3}
w_C=1
w_A=\frac{4}{3}
and allocates troops approximately by:
n_t \propto (w_tF_t)^2
This is a community model, not an official formula.
It is useful because it explains why one account needs 10% Cavalry and another needs 30%.
Concrete Formation Example A: Archer-Dominant Account
Assume:
Archers
- Attack: 500%
- Lethality: 400%
F_A = (1+5.00)(1+4.00) = 6 \times 5 = 30
Weighted Archer factor:
\frac{4}{3} \times 30 = 40
Cavalry
- Attack: 300%
- Lethality: 250%
F_C = (1+3.00)(1+2.50) = 4 \times 3.5 = 14
Weighted Cavalry factor:
1 \times 14=14
Cavalry share among Cavalry and Archers:
\frac{14^2} {14^2+40^2} = 10.91\%
Decision
A formation near 1 / 10 / 89 is reasonable for this account.
The Archer advantage is genuinely large.
Concrete Formation Example B: Cavalry Is Competitive
Assume:
Archers
- Attack: 400%
- Lethality: 300%
F_A = 5 \times 4 = 20
Weighted Archer factor:
\frac{4}{3} \times 20 = 26.67
Cavalry
- Attack: 350%
- Lethality: 300%
F_C = 4.5 \times 4 = 18
Weighted Cavalry factor:
18
Cavalry share:
\frac{18^2} {18^2+26.67^2} = 31.30\%
Decision
A formation near 5 / 30 / 65 is reasonable.
For this account, forcing Cavalry down to 10% throws away a competitive troop factor.
Why Gen 3 and Later Can Use More Cavalry
Petra
Petra adds strong Cavalry progression and an offensive rally package.
Margot
Margot adds a guaranteed Attack effect and Cavalry-specific value in her complete host kit.
Thrud
Thrud gives direct reasons to keep more Cavalry through repeated Cavalry offensive effects.
Ava
Ava combines new-generation Cavalry stats with Defense reduction, Enemy Damage Taken and an offensive Widget.
Truegold and T11
War Academy improves troop types separately.
A player can have:
- T11 Cavalry
- T10 Archers
- Strong Roman research
- Higher Cavalry Mastery
- A developed Thrud or Ava
That player should not use the same formation as a T11 Archer account with Yang and Pan research.
Formation Test Matrix
| Account profile | First tests |
| Gen 1 | 10/30/60 and 10/20/70 |
| Gen 2 with Marlin | 10/20/70 and 10/30/60 |
| Gen 3 with Petra | 10/20/70, 10/30/60 and 5/25/70 |
| Gen 4 Rosa, Archer-focused | 5/20/75 and 1/10/89 |
| Gen 4 Margot or strong Cavalry | 5/25/70 and 5/30/65 |
| Gen 5 Thrud | 5/25/70, 5/30/65 and 1/30/69 |
| Gen 6 Yang, T11 Archers | 5/20/75 and 1/10/89 |
| Gen 6 T11 Cavalry first | 5/30/65 and 5/25/70 |
| Gen 7 Ava | 5/30/65 and 5/35/60 |
| Gen 7 Archer-focused | 5/20/75 and 1/10/89 |
The 5,000 Infantry Rule
Current community testing often recommends keeping about 5,000 Infantry in a large Bear march.
The exact explanation is disputed.
Possible interpretations include:
- Activating Infantry-related mechanics
- Avoiding a hidden low-count penalty
- Matching the Bear's modeled 5,000-unit structure
- Preserving a troop-type contribution
This is not officially confirmed.
Convert 5,000 into a percentage
p_I = \frac{5{,}000} {\text{march capacity}} \times 100
| March capacity | 5,000 Infantry |
| 100,000 | 5.00% |
| 150,000 | 3.33% |
| 200,000 | 2.50% |
| 300,000 | 1.67% |
| 500,000 | 1.00% |
Decision
Do not use 1% Infantry blindly.
Use a fixed 5,000 Infantry test and compare it with nearby alternatives.
For a 150,000 march, 1% gives only 1,500 Infantry.
For a 500,000 march, 1% gives exactly 5,000.
Part VII: Attack, Lethality and Skill Stacking
Raw Attack vs. Raw Lethality
A simplified offensive model is:
D \propto (1+A)(1+L)
If you add the same raw amount \(\delta\):
G_A = \frac{1+A+\delta}{1+A}
G_L = \frac{1+L+\delta}{1+L}
The lower current multiplier gains more proportionally.
Concrete example
- Attack bonus: 500%
- Lethality bonus: 300%
- Upgrade: 25 percentage points
Attack gain:
\frac{6.25}{6.00}-1 = 4.17\%
Lethality gain:
\frac{4.25}{4.00}-1 = 6.25\%
Decision
For raw gear and research, Lethality is better in this example because it starts lower.
It is not universally better.
Hero Skill Percentages
Hero skill percentages can belong to additive or multiplicative internal groups.
A simple illustration:
Four effects in one additive group
1+4(0.25) = 2.00
Two effects in one group and two in another multiplying group
(1+0.50)(1+0.50) = 2.25
The mixed setup is:
\frac{2.25}{2.00}-1 = 12.5\%
stronger in this simplified model.
Decision
Mix reliable Attack and Lethality groups before stacking four identical skills.
Test Vivian, Ava and Wee & Woo separately because newer target-side effects may use different internal operations.
Why Identical Rallies Produce Different Damage
Official support states that captain heroes and probability-based skill activation can cause a stronger-looking rally to deal less damage. [20]
Decision
Never call a formation better after one hit.
Use:
- 3 hits for a quick check
- 5 hits when proc skills are involved
- 10 hits for an important alliance decision
Compare averages and the lowest result, not only the personal record.
Part VIII: Alliance Rally Design
More Participants vs. More Hosts
More rally participation is good.
More rally hosts are only good while the alliance can still fill them with quality troops and skills.
Too many hosts create:
- Half-empty rallies
- Weak host multipliers
- Missing joiner skills
- Long waiting
- Strong hosts failing to fill
- Players spreading troops into poor rallies
Decision
Use enough hosts to keep marches moving, but not enough to starve the best rallies.
Joiner Troop Cap
Let:
- \(C_R\) be total rally capacity
- \(C_H\) be the host's own march
- \(J\) be the desired number of joiners
The troop cap is:
L = \left\lfloor \frac{C_R-C_H}{J} \right\rfloor
Concrete example
- Rally capacity: 1,132,210
- Host march: 162,210
- Desired joiners: 14
Available space:
1{,}132{,}210-162{,}210 = 970{,}000
Cap:
\frac{970{,}000}{14} = 69{,}285
Publish a clean cap of 69,000 troops.
What this achieves
- More players enter each rally
- Skill carriers can join
- One whale does not fill the rally alone
- Personal milestone access improves
- Rallies stay open long enough to fill correctly
What it does not achieve
A troop cap does not create new rally capacity.
If attendance is low, remove or raise the cap.
Staggered Rally Example
Do not launch every rally at the same second.
Use groups.
Example with four groups
- Group A launches at 30:00
- Group B launches at 28:30
- Group C launches at 27:00
- Group D launches at 25:30
When Group A returns, members can join a later open group rather than waiting for the entire alliance to return.
The best spacing depends on:
- Rally countdown
- Travel time
- Return time
- Number of hosts
- Number of active players
Community alliances commonly use roughly 60 to 90 seconds between groups rather than very short 20-second waves. [19]
Cycle-Time Formula
Let:
- \(T=1800\) seconds
- \(c\) be average march cycle time
- \(m\) be active marches
Approximate completed participations:
R \approx m \left\lfloor \frac{T}{c} \right\rfloor
Example
Four marches with a 150-second cycle:
4 \times \left\lfloor \frac{1800}{150} \right\rfloor = 4 \times 12 = 48
If poor scheduling increases the cycle to 180 seconds:
4 \times 10 = 40
That is eight fewer rally participations.
Decision
Shorter distance and better staggering can be worth more than a small increase to one hit.
City Positioning
Give the closest positions to:
- Primary hosts
- Secondary hosts
- Players with many active march slots
- Highly active joiners
- Casual members
The reason is throughput.
A host close to the Pitfall improves the cycle time of every rally they launch.
Final Five Minutes
In the final phase, rally completion matters more than perfect host selection.
Use this order:
- Join a strong rally that will definitely leave
- Join any approved rally that can finish
- Open a rally only if it can fill, travel and resolve
- Never leave a march idle waiting for a perfect rally that will not complete
A smaller completed hit is worth more than a stronger march that never reaches the Bear.
Part IX: How to Test Your Account
Test One Question at a Time
Do not change:
- Formation
- Host heroes
- Joiner skills
- Gear
- Masters
- Pets
- Troop count
all in the same test.
You will learn nothing.
Formation Test
Keep constant:
- Host
- Host trio
- Joiner skills
- Rally size
- Troop tier
- Masters
- Gear
- Pet
- Pitfall level
Test:
- 5 / 10 / 85
- 5 / 20 / 75
- 5 / 30 / 65
- Fixed 5,000 Infantry with the rest distributed
Record at least five comparable hits.
March-Count Test
Use the same total troop stock.
Event A
- 3 full marches
- Record average damage
- Record completed hits
Event B
- 4 or 5 smaller marches
- Record average damage
- Record completed hits
Calculate:
S = m \times d \times c
Do not compare only the largest hit.
Gear Test
Before upgrading:
- Record the current host stats.
- Record five Bear hits.
- Apply one Gear or Mastery upgrade.
- Keep the same formation and host group.
- Record five more hits.
- Compare average damage and damage per 100,000 troops.
Recommended Dataset
| Field | Why it matters |
| Date | Tracks patch and progression changes |
| Host | Host quality changes everything |
| Host hero trio | Full host skills apply |
| Active joiner skills | Identifies skill-package changes |
| Formation | Required for ratio testing |
| Troop count | Required for efficiency |
| Troop tier | Base damage changes |
| Infantry Attack and Lethality | Formation model |
| Cavalry Attack and Lethality | Formation model |
| Archer Attack and Lethality | Formation model |
| Valora level | Personal point and capacity changes |
| Cassia level | Capacity and host-stat changes |
| Gear and Mastery changes | Explains account progression |
| Damage | Main result |
| Cycle time | Explains total event score |
| Completed participations | Converts hit quality into event output |
Bear Trap Lab
Widget title: Bear Trap Formation and Rally Simulator
Description: Compare formations, march counts, host quality and rally-cycle assumptions using your own troop statistics.
Link: BEARTRAPLAB_URL
Recommended inputs:
- March capacity
- Number of marches
- Completed cycles
- Infantry Attack and Lethality
- Cavalry Attack and Lethality
- Archer Attack and Lethality
- Minimum Infantry count
- Average host multiplier
- Valora personal point bonus
Practical Build Plans
Free-to-Play Joiner
Do this:
- Max Chenko first skill
- Build Yeonwoo and Amane
- Upgrade Valora Hunter Instinct
- Upgrade Valora Savage Advantage
- Upgrade reward skills for long-term Forgehammers
- Train enough Archers and Cavalry for several marches
- Join primary hosts
- Record damage per 100,000 troops
Do not spend deep Hero Gear Mastery for Bear unless you plan to host.
Developing Rally Host
Do this:
- Pick one host trio
- Put full Mythic Gear on that trio
- Upgrade Helmet and Boots on main damage troop types
- Reach practical Mastery 3 to 5 breakpoints
- Upgrade offensive Widgets
- Build Valora Dance of the Hunt
- Build Cassia rally capacity and Lethality
- Test 5 / 20 / 75 against 5 / 30 / 65
- Stop hosting if another alliance host is clearly stronger and your rally remains underfilled
Primary Alliance Host
Do this:
- Concentrate Gear and Mastery on one trio
- Push efficient offensive pieces toward Mastery 10
- Use Red Expedition Attack milestones
- Max practical Valora and Cassia capacity
- Develop Pan or Roman according to the real formation
- Position close to the Pitfall
- Use a fixed launch group
- Inspect the four joiner skills
- Measure average rally damage, not the best hit
- Re-test after every major T11, Master or Gear breakpoint
Pre-Event Checklist
- Pitfall is Level 5.
- Gathering marches are recalled.
- Rally leaders are close to the Pitfall.
- Slot-1 joiner heroes are saved.
- A troops-only preset exists.
- The formation and absolute Infantry count were checked.
- Host groups and launch offsets are known.
- The troop cap is known.
- Valora and Cassia priorities match the player's role.
- Reports and event totals will be recorded.
Common Mistakes
"I used six marches, so my score must improve"
Wrong.
Six weak marches can lose to three strong marches.
Use the break-even formula.
"My 200,000 march hits harder, so it is better"
Not necessarily.
Compare two 100,000 marches against one 200,000 march.
If each smaller march deals more than half, the split wins.
"I am a joiner, so I need better Hero Gear"
Wrong for Bear joining.
You need troops, capacity, the correct first skill and more useful participations.
"Gen 4 means 1/10/89"
Wrong.
It means 1/10/89 becomes one important test.
Margot, Thrud, Ava, T11 Cavalry, Roman research and Cavalry Mastery can justify 25% to 35% Cavalry.
"Valora's +30% helps the whole rally"
Wrong.
Hunter Instinct is self-only.
"Valora rally capacity helps me as a joiner"
Wrong.
Dance of the Hunt belongs to the host.
Savage Advantage is the joiner-relevant capacity skill.
"A newer hero is always a better host"
Wrong.
Widget type, Gear, Mastery, stars and full Expedition skills matter.
"One record hit proves the formation"
Wrong.
Probability skills create variance.
Compare averages.
FAQ
Final Strategy
A useful Bear Trap guide should end with decisions.
As a joiner
- Build first skills, troops and capacity.
- Use Valora correctly.
- Split troops only when smaller marches beat the break-even threshold.
- Join the strongest available hosts.
- Record damage per 100,000 troops and completed hits.
- Do not invest in host-only systems expecting joiner value.
As a host
- Concentrate heroes, Gear, Mastery and Widgets.
- Build Valora and Cassia rally capacity.
- Choose Pan or Roman research from the actual formation.
- Test Cavalry ratios instead of assuming 10%.
- Relaunch with minimal idle time.
As an alliance
- Max the Pitfall.
- Assign hosts and skill carriers.
- Use troop caps when needed.
- Stagger rallies.
- Give close positions to high-throughput players.
- Measure event totals, not screenshots of one record hit.
The best setup is not the one that looks strongest in one rally.
It is the one that repeatedly produces the most score across the full 30 minutes.
Evidence Labels
Officially documented:
- R4 or R5 activation
- 48-hour cooldown
- Nine host hero skills plus four primary member skills
- Hero skills can be probability-based
- Master skills activate after unlock
- Forgehammers unlock Hero Gear Mastery Forging at Town Center 20
- Gear Ascension requires Enhancement 100 and Mastery 10 when available
Current game data and established community testing:
- First hero and first Expedition skill for joiners
- Host stats and gear as the rally foundation
- Skill-level selection behavior
- Valora and Cassia values
- Pan and Roman Special Research values
- Hero and Widget roles
- Archer-heavy and Cavalry-balanced formations
Community models requiring real testing:
- Square-root troop-count scaling
- Bear target weights
- Exact skill modifier groups
- The 5,000 Infantry rule
- Exact optimum formation for one account
Sources
- Kingshot Help Center: Bear Hunt activation
- Kingshot Help Center: Combat FAQ
- Kingshot Help Center: Bear Hunt cooldown
- Kingshot.net Wiki: Bear Hunt
- Kingshot Mastery: Bear Trap Guide
- Kingshot Mastery: Hero Database
- Kingshot Data: Heroes
- Kingshot Data: Ava
- Kingshot Data: Valora
- Kingshot Data: Cassia
- Kingshot Data: Pan
- Kingshot Data: Roman
- Community Bear Hunt Optimizer
- Kingshot Data: Thrud
- Kingshot Data: Yang
- Kingshot Help Center: How to use Forgehammer
- Kingshot Help Center: Hero Gear Ascension and Imbuement
- Kingshot Mastery: Hero Gear Guide
- Kingshot Guide: Hero Gear Data
- Kingshot Help Center: Rally damage variation
- Community Bear Rally Scheduling Discussion